Bet Tips VIPVIP football tips
🔐 Login 👑 VIP Access

⚽ Free tips Updated daily

👑 VIP bet tips

🥇 Join VIP Gold on Patreon

📈 Form tables

BetTips VIPFootball predictions · Scoreline firstEngland · Spain · Italy · Germany · France

Every match ends in a scoreline. Start there.BetTips VIP — football predictions: Correct Score, BTTS, 1X2 & Over/Under

Correct Score, BTTS, 1X2 and Over/Under are four ways of reading the same final score. Our specialists start from the scoreline — and check it against what really happens on the pitch.

2,001matches counted
2.80goals per match
54%BTTS yes
54%Over 2.5
Score ladderMost common results
  1. 011-111.5%
  2. 021-09.1%
  3. 032-19.0%
  4. 040-17.5%
  5. 051-27.1%
  6. 062-06.6%

These six results cover51%

Share of 2,001 top-five-league matches ending in each scoreline.
Tuesday 27 October

Today's scorelines

211 matches · 72 competitions

Next game Qabala – Mingəçevir

02Correct Score

A short list covers most results.

The twelve most common scorelines, ranked. The red line adds them up — how much of all football each extra scoreline covers.

Scoreline frequency & cumulative coverage

Twelve most common scorelines and their cumulative share of matches 1-1 11.5% (cumulative 11.5%). 1-0 9.1% (cumulative 20.6%). 2-1 9% (cumulative 29.7%). 0-1 7.5% (cumulative 37.2%). 1-2 7.1% (cumulative 44.3%). 2-0 6.6% (cumulative 51%). 0-0 6.5% (cumulative 57.5%). 2-2 5.7% (cumulative 63.2%). 0-2 4.9% (cumulative 68.1%). 3-1 4.6% (cumulative 72.7%). 3-0 4.3% (cumulative 77.1%). 3-2 3.1% (cumulative 80.2%). 0% 25% 50% 75% 100% 1-1 1-0 2-1 0-1 1-2 2-0 0-0 2-2 0-2 3-1 3-0 3-2 29.7% 51% 72.7%
Bars: share of matches ending in each score (the six darkest are the ladder above). Line: running total.
  • Most common score (1-1)11.5%
  • Top 3 scorelines29.7%
  • Top 6 scorelines51%
  • Top 10 scorelines72.7%

03BTTS & goals

Home and away score differently.

How many goals each side scored, split by home and away. This gap is what drives Correct Score, BTTS and the 1X2 split.

Goals scored per match — home side vs away side

Home sideGoalsAway side
22.6% 0 29.6%
31.4% 1 35.1%
24.2% 2 22%
14.5% 3 9.2%
7.2% 4+ 4%
Away sides failed to score in 30% of matches; home sides in 23%.
29.6%home clean sheets
22.6%away clean sheets
54%both teams scored
44 · 25 · 311X2 split, %

04The desk

Written by specialists.

Every prediction on BetTips VIP is written by a member of our editorial team, with each market on its own page.

Meet the editorial team

How the numbers are built

No estimates — every figure on this page is a count of real results.

  • 5Premier League, La Liga, Serie A, Bundesliga, Ligue 1
  • 2,001finished games across two seasons
  • 12most common scorelines tracked for the ladder
  • Autonew results added automatically

05Guide

From the scoreline to the pick.

Practical answers for each of our markets — how to narrow a correct score, when BTTS No or Under 2.5 makes sense, and how to treat the draw.

How many correct scores should I shortlist?

Fewer than you think. Across 2,001 recent top-five-league matches, the three most common scorelines covered 29.7% of results and the top six covered 51%. Start from the goal expectation for each side and keep the two or three scorelines closest to it, rather than spreading picks across a long list.

How do you read home and away goal numbers?

Always split them. Home sides scored at least once in 77% of matches, away sides in 70%. A team's overall average hides that gap, so compare the home team's home record with the away team's away record before choosing a score or a goal line.

When does BTTS No make sense?

When one side struggles to score or the other keeps clean sheets. Home teams kept a clean sheet in 29.6% of matches and away teams in 22.6%. A strong home defence against a low-scoring away side is the classic BTTS No profile.

When is Under 2.5 the better side of the line?

Under 2.5 landed in 46% of matches — nearly half. It suits fixtures between cautious, evenly matched teams, sides with strong defences and matches where a draw suits both teams. Scores like 1-0, 0-1, 1-1 and 2-0 are all Under.

How should I think about the draw in 1X2?

Roughly one match in four ends level (25% here). Draws become more likely when the teams are close in quality, both defend well, or a point is a good result for each side. Ignoring the draw entirely is one of the most common mistakes in 1X2 picks.

Who writes the predictions?

Every prediction on BetTips VIP is written by a specialist from our editorial team, and each market has its own page. You can read about the team on our authors page. Meet the team →