Bet Tips VIPVIP football tips
🔐 Login 👑 VIP Access

⚽ Free tips Updated daily

👑 VIP bet tips

🥇 Join VIP Gold on Patreon

📈 Form tables

World Football FileARGArgentina · Primera División
BTTS · World file

Boca, River and the Big Five: BTTS When Argentina's Giants Meet

Boca, River, Racing, Independiente and San Lorenzo meeting each other sounds like a BTTS festival. Across the league as a whole, it barely moves the needle. Inside the individual pairings, it moves a lot.

Daisy RyanBTTS specialistChecked by Rowan Maddox, World Desk7 min read
Boca, River and the Big Five: BTTS When Argentina's Giants Meet
Entry 146.0%BTTS in big-five clashes
Entry 252.0%BTTS in Boca v River (25 games)
Entry 345.0%BTTS without a big-five club
Entry 4174Big-five clashes

Every big Argentine derby gets sold the same way: two giants, two crowds, goals at both ends. I wanted to test that promise rather than repeat it. So I took 174 meetings between the cinco grandes in the Primera, drawn from 5,330 league matches between 2012 and 2024, and asked one plain question: does both teams scoring happen more when the big clubs collide?

The headline answer is no. Both teams scored in 46.0% of big-five clashes, against 45.0% in matches with no big-five club and 45.3% across the whole league. Read on its own, that gap is noise. The useful material sits underneath it, in the separate pairings and in how each club changes against its peers. I treat studies like this as background for today's BTTS predictions, never as a shortcut to them: today's BTTS predictions.

Chapter 1Big-five clashes land on BTTS at roughly the league rate

The bars stack the big-five clashes against every other slice of the Primera, and they are almost flat. The 46.0% for big-five clashes carries a range of ±7.4 points, which is wider than every gap on this chart. Big five against other clubs sits at 45.8%, matches without a big club at 45.0%. These numbers sit as close together as football data ever gets.

The Superclásico is the only bar that stands out, at 52.0% from 25 games. That is a little over half. On so few matches, though, I would not treat it as a separate rule.

BTTS when Argentina's big five meetBoth teams scored, % of matches, 2012–2024
Boca v River · 25
52.0%
Big-five clashes · 174
46.0%
Big five v other clubs · 1,684
45.8%
Matches without big five · 3,472
45.0%
All Primera · 5,330
45.3%
View the data: btts when argentina's big five meet
Both teams scored, % of matches, 2012–2024
Boca v River · 2552.0%
Big-five clashes · 17446.0%
Big five v other clubs · 1,68445.8%
Matches without big five · 3,47245.0%
All Primera · 5,33045.3%

For a bettor, the message is simple. A famous name on the fixture is not a reason to accept a shorter BTTS price than an ordinary Primera game would justify. Any edge has to come from the specific matchup, not the badge.

Chapter 2Big clubs change who scores, not whether both do

Breaking each match into four outcomes shows something the headline hides. In big-five clashes, only the away side scored in 17.2% of games, against 14.9% in matches without a big club. The home-only share drops slightly, to 25.9% from 27.4%, and 0-0 falls to 10.9% from 12.6%.

The detail I find most telling is that big five against other clubs splits exactly the same way on the away-only and 0-0 shares. So this is about a big club being on the pitch, not about two of them meeting. Their travelling sides carry enough threat to score away from home a bit more often, and the blanks get rarer.

How big-five clashes settle compared with other gamesShare of matches
BTTS yesOnly home side scoredOnly away side scored0-0
Big-five clashes
46%26%17%11%
Big five v other clubs
46%26%17%11%
Matches without big five
45%27%15%13%
View the data: how big-five clashes settle compared with other games
BTTS yesOnly home side scoredOnly away side scored0-0
Big-five clashes46.0%25.9%17.2%10.9%
Big five v other clubs45.8%26.1%17.2%10.9%
Matches without big five45.0%27.4%14.9%12.6%

Goals barely move: 2.20 per game in big-five clashes against 2.24 without them. These are not open shootouts. They are slightly less lopsided games that end up in the same BTTS place.

Chapter 3Individual pairings swing from barely a quarter to nearly two-thirds

This table is where the averages fall apart. Racing Club against San Lorenzo hit BTTS in 64.7% of 17 matches, with no 0-0 at all and 2.65 goals a game. At the other end, Racing Club against Independiente, the Avellaneda derby, managed just 27.3% from 22 matches and 1.82 goals per game. That is a tight, nervy fixture by the numbers.

The main caveat belongs here. Each pairing has only 13 to 25 matches, and format changes meant some pairs were not even played twice a season. One or two results can swing these rates by a lot, so I treat the table as a set of leads to check, not a set of verdicts.

BTTS in each big-five pairingBoth venues combined; small samples, read with care
FixtureMatchesBTTS0-0Goals/game
Racing Club – San Lorenzo1764.7%0.0%2.65
Boca Juniors – Racing Club1957.9%21.1%2.58
Boca Juniors – Independiente1457.1%7.1%2.29
Boca Juniors – River Plate2552.0%12.0%2.16
Independiente – San Lorenzo1346.2%23.1%1.54
Boca Juniors – San Lorenzo1643.8%6.2%2.31
River Plate – Racing Club1540.0%13.3%2.67
River Plate – Independiente1637.5%6.2%2.25
River Plate – San Lorenzo1735.3%11.8%1.76
Racing Club – Independiente2227.3%9.1%1.82

Two rows show why BTTS and goals are different questions. River Plate against Racing Club averaged 2.67 goals but only 40.0% BTTS, so the goals tended to pile up at one end. Boca against Racing gave 57.9% BTTS yet also 21.1% goalless draws, a fixture that seems to be either open or locked shut.

Chapter 4Boca open up against rivals while River tighten up

The dumbbells compare each club against the other giants and against everyone else. Boca Juniors jump from 44.0% against the rest to 52.7% against the big five. River Plate do the opposite, falling from 50.1% to 42.5%. Independiente drop too, from 45.5% to 40.0%, while San Lorenzo rise from 43.1% to 47.6%. Racing barely change at all.

My reading, offered as a working idea rather than proof: River's games against smaller sides are the open ones, and against peers they get more controlled. Boca's big matches seem to turn into exchanges. With 63 to 74 games on the big-five side for each club, I would want fresh evidence each season before leaning hard on it.

Each big club: BTTS v big five and v the restBoth teams scored, % of the club's matches
v big fivev other clubs
Boca Juniors74 v big five · 343 v others
52.7% → 44.0% −8.7
River Plate73 v big five · 341 v others
42.5% → 50.1% +7.6
Racing Club73 v big five · 344 v others
46.6% → 46.5% −0.1
Independiente65 v big five · 310 v others
40.0% → 45.5% +5.5
San Lorenzo63 v big five · 346 v others
47.6% → 43.1% −4.5
35%40%45%50%55%60%
View the data: each big club: btts v big five and v the rest
v big fivev other clubs
Boca Juniors (74 v big five · 343 v others)52.7%44.0%
River Plate (73 v big five · 341 v others)42.5%50.1%
Racing Club (73 v big five · 344 v others)46.6%46.5%
Independiente (65 v big five · 310 v others)40.0%45.5%
San Lorenzo (63 v big five · 346 v others)47.6%43.1%

Before you bet in this league

  1. Ignore the derby labelBig-five clashes produced BTTS in 46.0% of games, almost the same as the 45.3% league-wide rate. Price these games like a normal Primera fixture unless the specific matchup says otherwise.
  2. Check the pairing, carefullyRates run from 27.3% for Racing–Independiente to 64.7% for Racing–San Lorenzo, but on 13 to 25 matches each. Use them as a prompt to look at current form and lineups, not as a stand-alone reason to bet.
  3. Know which giant is involvedBoca's BTTS rate rises to 52.7% against the other big clubs, while River's falls to 42.5%. When River face a peer, expect the market to land on 'no' a bit more often than their usual games suggest.
Today's BTTS TipsFrom the file to the fixturesDaily picks for this market, read against the same numbers.
Both teams to score predictions →

Questions bettors ask

How often do both teams score in Boca v River?

In 25 Primera meetings from 2012 to 2024, both teams scored in 52.0% of Superclásicos, and 12.0% finished 0-0. It is slightly above the big-five average, but the sample is small.

Are matches between Argentina's big clubs high scoring?

Not really. Big-five clashes averaged 2.20 goals per game, against 2.24 in matches without a big-five club, and BTTS landed in 46.0% of them.

Which big-five fixture has the lowest BTTS rate?

Racing Club against Independiente, with both teams scoring in just 27.3% of 22 league meetings and only 1.82 goals per game.

Daisy Ryan
Filed byDaisy Ryan

I'm a BTTS specialist who learned more from logging my own wrong predictions for a year than from any tipster column I ever read.

Popular posts ›

◆ #1 today
🔒
◆BetVIP App

Today’s full coupon, members only — every locked pick across all markets, updated live each day. Unlock the complete card.

🔒 Unlock today’s picks →
Most popular today♥ 537
Correct Score Tips
Correct Score Tips

Today’s most likely final scorelines — read through scoring patterns, form and matchup, with the reasoning behind each call.

Read the breakdown →
1X2 Bet Tips
1X2 Bet Tips

Today’s match result picks — home, draw or away — read through form, head-to-head and motivation.

Read the breakdown →
Both Teams To Score Tips
Both Teams To Score Tips

Today’s BTTS calls built on scoring and conceding trends, lineups and matchup — with the reasoning shown.

Read the breakdown →
Over / Under Goals Tips
Over / Under Goals Tips

Daily totals picks read through attacking output, defensive records and game tempo — with the case behind each line.

Read the breakdown →