Bet Tips VIPVIP football tips
🔐 Login 👑 VIP Access

⚽ Free tips Updated daily

👑 VIP bet tips

🥇 Join VIP Gold on Patreon

📈 Form tables

World Football FileDENDenmark · Superliga
BTTS · World file

Danish Superliga BTTS by Club: Both Teams to Score, Team by Team

Across 2,556 Danish Superliga matches, both teams scored more often than not. The club spread is narrower than its reputation, and venue matters more than you might think.

Sienna CaldwellBTTS & goal patterns analystChecked by Rowan Maddox, World Desk6 min read
Danish Superliga BTTS by Club: Both Teams to Score, Team by Team
Entry 154.9%BTTS rate, 2,556 Danish Superliga matches
Entry 21.82Fair BTTS Yes odds, all matches
Entry 360.4%Highest club BTTS rate (Nordsjælland)
Entry 450.4%Lowest club BTTS rate (Randers)

People call the Danish Superliga an open league, but I rarely see anyone show the working. So I counted. Across 2,556 league matches from 2012/13 to 2023/24, both teams scored in 54.9% of them. That makes fair BTTS Yes odds 1.82 and BTTS No 2.22.

That is a Yes lean, but a modest one, and the gap between clubs is tighter than I expected. Nordsjælland games top the list at 60.4% and Randers games sit bottom at 50.4%, so no club drops below an even split. This is the baseline I keep in my head before I open my both teams to score today page and start looking at individual fixtures.

Chapter 1Nordsjælland games produce BTTS most, Randers games least

Each bar is the share of a club's Superliga games in which both sides scored, home and away combined, for every club with 100+ matches. Nordsjælland lead at 60.4% over 404 games, a fair price of 1.66. Midtjylland (57.6%) and OB (56.8%) follow, and a large group sits just above the league average.

At the other end, Randers games landed BTTS in 50.4% of 405 matches, with fair odds of 1.99. AaB (50.8%) and Horsens (51.5%) are close behind. Even the bottom of this table is close to even money, which tells me BTTS No is rarely the natural default here.

BTTS rate in each club's Danish Superliga gamesClubs with 100+ league matches
Nordsjælland
60.4%
Midtjylland
57.6%
OB
56.8%
SønderjyskE
56.6%
Silkeborg
56.4%
Brøndby
55.8%
AGF
55.6%
Viborg
55.5%
FC Copenhagen
55.2%
Lyngby
54.0%
Vejle
53.1%
Esbjerg
53.0%
Hobro
51.8%
Horsens
51.5%
AaB
50.8%
Randers
50.4%

League average 54.9% across 2,556 matches (fair odds 1.82); BTTS No 45.1% (fair odds 2.22).

View the data: btts rate in each club's danish superliga games
Clubs with 100+ league matches
Nordsjælland60.4%
Midtjylland57.6%
OB56.8%
SønderjyskE56.6%
Silkeborg56.4%
Brøndby55.8%
AGF55.6%
Viborg55.5%
FC Copenhagen55.2%
Lyngby54.0%
Vejle53.1%
Esbjerg53.0%
Hobro51.8%
Horsens51.5%
AaB50.8%
Randers50.4%

My one big caveat applies most to this chart. These figures blend many seasons, squads and managers, so a club's current side can look very different from its long-run number. I use them to set my expectations, not as a forecast.

Chapter 2FC Copenhagen score often but concede least among regulars

BTTS needs two things at once: your team scores and your team concedes. This chart splits those apart for the ten most-played clubs. FC Copenhagen scored in 86.2% of 406 games and conceded in only 63.5%, the best defensive record in the group. That defence is why their BTTS rate sits close to the league average rather than near the top.

Silkeborg are the mirror image. They conceded in 83.3% of their 264 games, more than anyone else here, so their games tend to hand the opponent a goal. Nordsjælland are the purest BTTS profile, scoring in 77.5% and conceding in 76.7%, which is why they lead the club table.

How often each club scores and concedesTen clubs with the most matches; share of games with a goal
Scored inConceded in
Nordsjælland404 games
77.5% → 76.7% −0.8
Midtjylland406 games
86.0% → 66.3% −19.7
OB403 games
74.9% → 75.9% +1
SønderjyskE334 games
74.0% → 76.9% +2.9
Silkeborg264 games
67.8% → 83.3% +15.5
Brøndby405 games
80.7% → 70.1% −10.6
AGF374 games
73.0% → 74.1% +1.1
FC Copenhagen406 games
86.2% → 63.5% −22.7
AaB370 games
72.7% → 70.5% −2.2
Randers405 games
71.4% → 71.6% +0.2
30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%
View the data: how often each club scores and concedes
Scored inConceded in
Nordsjælland (404 games)77.5%76.7%
Midtjylland (406 games)86.0%66.3%
OB (403 games)74.9%75.9%
SønderjyskE (334 games)74.0%76.9%
Silkeborg (264 games)67.8%83.3%
Brøndby (405 games)80.7%70.1%
AGF (374 games)73.0%74.1%
FC Copenhagen (406 games)86.2%63.5%
AaB (370 games)72.7%70.5%
Randers (405 games)71.4%71.6%

When I size up a fixture, I check whether each side is a reliable scorer and a reliable conceder. A dominant attack paired with a stingy defence, Copenhagen-style, is not the same as an open team.

Chapter 3Horsens and Viborg games turn far more open at home

League-wide, home sides scored in 76.7% of matches and away sides in 71.5%, so a home lean is normal. Some clubs push it much further. Horsens showed the biggest split: 58.0% BTTS at home against 44.9% away, a gap of +13.1 points. Viborg are similar, at 60.6% at home against 50.5% on the road.

A few clubs run the opposite way. AaB games landed BTTS in 46.8% at home but 54.9% away, a gap of −8.1. Midtjylland, SønderjyskE and Silkeborg also produced more BTTS on their travels.

Home vs away BTTS and fair odds by clubSame clubs; gap = home minus away, in points
ClubMatchesHome BTTSAway BTTSGapFair odds
Nordsjælland40461.3%59.5%+1.81.66
Midtjylland40655.1%60.2%−5.11.74
OB40355.8%57.8%−2.01.76
SønderjyskE33454.2%58.9%−4.71.77
Silkeborg26454.2%58.6%−4.41.77
Brøndby40558.6%53.0%+5.61.79
AGF37456.7%54.5%+2.21.80
Viborg20060.6%50.5%+10.11.80
FC Copenhagen40655.3%55.0%+0.31.81
Lyngby20257.4%50.5%+6.91.85
Vejle13055.4%50.8%+4.61.88
Esbjerg23654.2%51.7%+2.51.89
Hobro16853.0%50.6%+2.41.93
Horsens23758.0%44.9%+13.11.94
AaB37046.8%54.9%−8.11.97
Randers40548.3%52.5%−4.21.99

League-wide, home sides scored in 76.7% of matches and away sides in 71.5%.

Venue splits halve the sample, so I treat smaller gaps as noise. The large ones at Horsens and AaB, though, change how I read a fixture more than the overall club rate does.

Chapter 4BTTS has run above average every season since 2017/18

Season by season, the rate swings more than the club table suggests. The low was 47.0% in 2014/15 and the high was 59.6% in 2020/21. The early years bounced around, while every season from 2017/18 onwards has finished above the long-run average.

The opening season ran at 52.0% and the latest at 58.5%. The league also changed size twice over this period, and championship and relegation rounds are included, so I would not read a single tidy trend into the line. Still, the recent seasons tell me the 1.82 baseline may undersell how open the current Superliga has been.

Danish Superliga BTTS rate by seasonShare of league matches where both teams scored
BTTS %
40%60%
58.5%
2012/132014/152016/172018/192020/212023/24

Matches per season: 193–251.

View the data: danish superliga btts rate by season
BTTS %
2012/1352.0%
2013/1458.6%
2014/1547.0%
2015/1650.5%
2016/1749.8%
2017/1858.6%
2018/1955.1%
2019/2057.2%
2020/2159.6%
2021/2256.0%
2022/2356.5%
2023/2458.5%

Before you bet in this league

  1. Start from 1.82Both teams scored in 54.9% of Superliga matches, so 1.82 is the fair Yes price for an average game. I compare any market price with that before I look at the clubs involved.
  2. The club spread is narrowFair odds by club run only from 1.66 for Nordsjælland to 1.99 for Randers. I would be wary of paying a big reputation premium either way in this league.
  3. Check the venue splitHorsens games landed BTTS in 58.0% at home but 44.9% away, while AaB leaned the other way. A blended club rate can hide a very different home or away picture.
Today's BTTS TipsFrom the file to the fixturesDaily picks for this market, read against the same numbers.
BTTS tips for today →

Questions bettors ask

How often do both teams score in the Danish Superliga?

Both teams scored in 54.9% of 2,556 Danish Superliga matches between 2012/13 and 2023/24. That works out to fair BTTS Yes odds of 1.82, with BTTS No at 2.22.

Which Danish Superliga club has the most BTTS games?

Nordsjælland, whose games ended with both teams scoring in 60.4% of 404 matches, a fair price of 1.66. Midtjylland (57.6%) and OB (56.8%) come next.

Which Danish Superliga team has the fewest BTTS games?

Randers, at 50.4% over 405 games, a fair price of 1.99. AaB (50.8%) and Horsens (51.5%) are the next lowest.

Sienna Caldwell
Filed bySienna Caldwell

Sienna Caldwell — BTTS is my main beat. Most of my time goes on figuring out which fixtures actually produce goals on both sides, and which ones just look like they will.

Popular posts ›

◆ #1 today
🔒
◆BetVIP App

Today’s full coupon, members only — every locked pick across all markets, updated live each day. Unlock the complete card.

🔒 Unlock today’s picks →
Most popular today♥ 537
Correct Score Tips
Correct Score Tips

Today’s most likely final scorelines — read through scoring patterns, form and matchup, with the reasoning behind each call.

Read the breakdown →
1X2 Bet Tips
1X2 Bet Tips

Today’s match result picks — home, draw or away — read through form, head-to-head and motivation.

Read the breakdown →
Both Teams To Score Tips
Both Teams To Score Tips

Today’s BTTS calls built on scoring and conceding trends, lineups and matchup — with the reasoning shown.

Read the breakdown →
Over / Under Goals Tips
Over / Under Goals Tips

Daily totals picks read through attacking output, defensive records and game tempo — with the case behind each line.

Read the breakdown →