Bodø/Glimt vs the Odds: Did the Market Keep Up With Their Rise?
Bodø/Glimt went from mid-table outsiders to Norway's leading club. I checked whether the 1X2 prices kept pace, or whether backing them paid as the club rose.

Every rising club raises the same betting question: how long does the market take to believe it? Bodø/Glimt is the cleanest Nordic test case I know. I went through 294 Eliteserien matches with 1X2 prices, from 2014–2016 and 2018 to early October 2024, and compared what they won with what the odds expected.
The headline answer is that the market was late, but only once. Backing them in every match returned +3.4% per unit at the major-bookmaker price, and nearly all of that came from 2020, when they won 86.7% against a priced 58.6%. If you read my 1X2 betting tips page, you'll know I care more about whether an edge survives than how big it looked for one season. Here, it mostly didn't survive.
Chapter 1The market priced them fairly except for one wild season
This chart sets the actual league win rate against the margin-free implied win chance for each season. Before the breakthrough the two lines move almost together, apart from a bad 2018, when they won 20.0% against an implied 37.6%. In 2019 they edged ahead, winning 50.0% with an implied 45.5%.
Then 2020 blows the chart apart. The gap of +28.0 points is the largest in the records, and it's the only season where results ran far beyond the prices.
No Eliteserien season in 2017 (second tier). *2024 to early October only.
View the data: bodø/glimt: league win rate vs the odds
| Won | Priced | |
|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 33.3% | 33.4% |
| 2015 | 40.0% | 27.5% |
| 2016 | 26.7% | 29.8% |
| 2018 | 20.0% | 37.6% |
| 2019 | 50.0% | 45.5% |
| 2020 | 86.7% | 58.6% |
| 2021 | 60.0% | 57.5% |
| 2022 | 60.0% | 60.6% |
| 2023 | 73.3% | 62.5% |
| 2024* | 66.7% | 63.0% |
What I take from it is how quickly the line closed. From 2021 to 2023 the implied win chance sat between 57.5% and 62.5%, and the results stayed close to it. By 2024 they had won 66.7% of 24 matches against an implied 63.0%, which is a small overperformance, not a mispricing.
Chapter 2Season returns swing wildly and one year carries the total
Here is the flat-stake return from backing Bodø/Glimt in every league match, season by season. The bars swing both ways, with big losses in 2016 and 2018 and a huge gain in 2015 before the 2020 spike of +44.2%. From 2021 to 2023 the return ranged from −6.2% to +10.9%, which is what a fairly priced favourite tends to look like.
The main caveat applies most here. A season is only 30 league matches, and on that sample a 95% range is roughly ±18 points, so one season's return tells you very little about the next.
View the data: backing bodø/glimt every league match
| ROI | |
|---|---|
| 2014 | −2.5% |
| 2015 | +56.3% |
| 2016 | −21.2% |
| 2018 | −48.4% |
| 2019 | +0.4% |
| 2020 | +44.2% |
| 2021 | +1.8% |
| 2022 | −6.2% |
| 2023 | +10.9% |
| 2024* | −1.7% |
| All seasons | +3.4% |
The all-season figure of +3.4% at the major-bookmaker price becomes +10.6% at the best available price. That shows why price shopping matters more than loyalty to a club.
Chapter 3Since 2020 the real value has come away from home
This table splits the record into the years before and after the breakthrough, home and away. Across 2014–2019 they won 34.0% of 150 matches against a priced 34.8%, a return of −3.1%. That is a market doing its job. Across 2020–2024 they won 69.4% of 144 against a priced 60.3%, returning +10.2%.
The venue split is the part I find most useful. At home since 2020 they won 75.0% of 72 matches, but the price already expected 70.0%, so the return was −0.2%. Away they won 63.9% of 72 against a priced 50.6%, a gap of +13.3 points and a return of +20.7%.
| Split | Matches | Won | Priced | Gap (pts) | ROI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014–2019, home | 75 | 44.0% | 44.5% | −0.5 | −2.8% |
| 2014–2019, away | 75 | 24.0% | 25.0% | −1.0 | −3.4% |
| 2020–2024, home | 72 | 75.0% | 70.0% | +5.0 | −0.2% |
| 2020–2024, away | 72 | 63.9% | 50.6% | +13.3 | +20.7% |
| 2014–2019, all | 150 | 34.0% | 34.8% | −0.8 | −3.1% |
| 2020–2024, all | 144 | 69.4% | 60.3% | +9.1 | +10.2% |
My reading is that the market respected the artificial pitch and the trip north, but kept treating them as ordinary travellers. European fixtures aren't in these records, and they shaped the schedule after 2020, so I wouldn't assume the away gap is permanent.
Chapter 4As favourites they rarely lose, as outsiders they usually do
The last chart shows wins, draws and losses depending on whether Bodø/Glimt were the shorter price. As favourite they won 63.2% of 204 matches and lost only 14.7%. When not favourite they won 24.4% of 90.
That outsider record isn't a hidden goldmine. Most of those matches come from the years before the breakthrough, when they were priced fairly and lost often.
View the data: as favourite vs as underdog
| Won | Drew | Lost | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Favourite (204) | 63.2% | 22.1% | 14.7% |
| Not favourite (90) | 24.4% | 22.2% | 53.3% |
For me the useful point is the low loss rate as favourite. It means the risk is mostly the draw, so the key question is whether the price reflects that, not whether they'll lose.
Before you bet in this league
- The edge was temporaryThe big mispricing was 2020, with an 86.7% win rate against 58.6% priced. Since 2021 the implied win chance has sat between 57.5% and 62.5% and results have mostly matched it, so don't expect a repeat.
- Compare away prices carefullySince 2020 away matches returned +20.7% against −0.2% at home. Check any away price against their 63.9% away win rate in that period, but remember 72 matches is a small sample.
- Price shopping beats loyaltyBacking every match returned +3.4% at the major-bookmaker price and +10.6% at the best available price in the records. The difference comes from the price you take, not the team you pick.
Questions bettors ask
Has backing Bodø/Glimt been profitable?
Across 294 Eliteserien matches, backing them every time returned +3.4% per unit at the major-bookmaker price. Most of that came from 2020, when the season return was +44.2%.
Do bookmakers underrate Bodø/Glimt away from home?
Since 2020 they won 63.9% of 72 away league matches while the odds implied 50.6%, a return of +20.7%. At home over the same period the return was −0.2%.
How often do Bodø/Glimt lose as favourites?
As favourite they lost 14.7% of 204 league matches and won 63.2%. When they were not favourite they won 24.4% of 90.
