Brazilian Série A Favourites: Win Rate by Odds in 4,840 Games
Across 4,840 Série A matches, favourites won slightly more often than their prices implied. The gap is clearest at mid prices and in the final third of the season.

Brazil's Série A has a reputation for chaos: long journeys, packed calendars, squads that change shape every transfer window. If that reputation were fully priced in, favourites should win about as often as the odds say. I wanted to test that against 4,849 matches with 1X2 odds, asking two questions. How often does the favourite win at each price, and does that change as the season goes on?
The short answer is that Série A favourites won 51.3% of the time against a margin-free implied 49.4%. That small but steady underestimation shows up in most price bands. It is a large part of why favourites carry real weight on my football 1X2 predictions page whenever I cover Brazil. It is not a free lunch, though, and the price you take decides whether that edge survives the margin.
Chapter 1Brazilian favourites win slightly more often than their prices say
Each row compares what the market priced, with the margin stripped out, against what actually happened. Short favourites under 1.40 won 74.7% of 300 matches against a priced 71.5%. The 1.40–1.69 band won 63.0% against 60.3%, and 1.70–1.99 won 53.1% against 50.9%. The biggest gap sits at 2.00–2.29, where favourites won 47.0% of 1,061 matches but were priced at only 43.7%.
The pattern stops at 2.30+. There, favourites won 37.5% against an implied 37.7%, which is essentially the market getting it right. Venue matters too. Home favourites won 53.6% of 3,876 matches, while away favourites managed 42.1% of 964.
Bars show 95% range of the actual win rate.
View the data: série a favourites: priced vs actual win rate
| Priced | Actually won | 95% range | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 1.40 (300 matches) | 71.5% | 74.7% | ±4.9 |
| 1.40–1.69 (1,099 matches) | 60.3% | 63.0% | ±2.9 |
| 1.70–1.99 (1,136 matches) | 50.9% | 53.1% | ±2.9 |
| 2.00–2.29 (1,061 matches) | 43.7% | 47.0% | ±3 |
| 2.30+ (1,244 matches) | 37.7% | 37.5% | ±2.7 |
The bars show the plausible range around each actual win rate. The short-price band has the widest range because it holds the fewest matches. So I read the overall direction as more reliable than any single row.
Chapter 2The edge only turns into profit at the best price
A favourite that wins more often than priced is not automatically a profitable bet, because the margin has to be paid first. Backing every favourite at the major bookmaker returned −2.8%. Most bands landed close to that figure: −2.2% under 1.40, −2.3% at 1.40–1.69 and −2.2% at 1.70–1.99. The one positive band at that book was 2.00–2.29, at +0.6%.
Taking the best available price changes the picture. Every band below 2.30 turns positive, from +1.3% at the short end up to +6.5% at 2.00–2.29, and backing every favourite overall returned +2.5%. The 2.30+ band stays negative at both prices, at −7.0% and −0.7%.
View the data: backing every série a favourite: return by price
| Major bookmaker | Best price | |
|---|---|---|
| Under 1.40 | −2.2% | +1.3% |
| 1.40–1.69 | −2.3% | +2.1% |
| 1.70–1.99 | −2.2% | +2.9% |
| 2.00–2.29 | +0.6% | +6.5% |
| 2.30+ | −7.0% | −0.7% |
| All favourites | −2.8% | +2.5% |
This is the main caveat of the study. The best price is the top quote across many books at the moment of collection, and hardly anyone could get all of those prices in real life. Treat the best-price column as an upper limit, not a return you should expect.
Chapter 3Favourites find their feet in the final third
I split each complete season from 2012–2023 into thirds by match order. In the opening third, favourites won 50.2% of 1,521 matches, drew 27.5% and lost 22.4%. The middle third was flatter still, with a 49.8% win rate and the highest draw rate, 28.0%.
The final third stands out. Favourites won 53.6% of 1,512 matches against an implied 50.1%, and flat stakes at the major bookmaker returned +0.6%. Draws fall away late on, which fits what I see on the pitch: title races, continental places and relegation fights push teams to chase wins rather than settle for a point.
View the data: série a favourites by stage of the season
| Favourite wins | Draw | Favourite loses | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Opening third (1,521) | 50.2% | 27.5% | 22.4% |
| Middle third (1,517) | 49.8% | 28.0% | 22.1% |
| Final third (1,512) | 53.6% | 25.2% | 21.2% |
Stage is based on match order rather than exact rounds, so a postponed fixture can land in a later third. I treat this as a tendency, not a precise switch that flips on a given date.
Chapter 4Season to season, the favourite edge swings both ways
The yearly line is a reminder that an average hides a lot of noise. 2018 was the best season for favourites against their prices, with 56.3% winning against an implied 49.9%. The year before, 2017, was the weakest: 45.1% won against the same implied 49.9%.
Most seasons sit above the implied line, but not all of them do. The 2024 figure covers only part of a season. One bad year can wipe out a bettor who assumed the long-run edge would show up every year.
Data run to early/mid-October 2024, so 2024 seasons are incomplete.
View the data: série a favourite win rate by season
| Actual | Implied | |
|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 49.7% | 48.9% |
| 2013 | 49.9% | 48.9% |
| 2014 | 52.9% | 48.9% |
| 2015 | 54.7% | 49.0% |
| 2016 | 53.6% | 49.6% |
| 2017 | 45.1% | 49.9% |
| 2018 | 56.3% | 49.9% |
| 2019 | 53.4% | 51.5% |
| 2020 | 50.0% | 49.1% |
| 2021 | 51.2% | 48.4% |
| 2022 | 49.2% | 50.0% |
| 2023 | 48.1% | 49.1% |
| 2024 | 53.8% | 48.2% |
Before you bet in this league
- Mid-priced favourites matter mostThe clearest gap between priced and actual win rate came at 2.00–2.29, where favourites won 47.0% against a priced 43.7%. If you back a Série A favourite in that range, check that your price is close to the best on offer.
- Be wary at 2.30 and aboveAt 2.30+ the market was accurate, with 37.5% won against 37.7% implied. Flat stakes lost −7.0% at the major bookmaker, so a long-priced favourite needs a specific reason beyond its tag.
- Late season, fewer drawsFavourites won 53.6% in the final third against an implied 50.1%, as draws became less common. It is a tendency over many seasons and will not show up every week.
Questions bettors ask
How often do favourites win in the Brazilian Série A?
Across 4,840 matches with a clear favourite, the favourite won 51.3% of the time. The margin-free implied rate was 49.4%, so the market slightly underrated them.
Is backing every Série A favourite profitable?
Not at a single major bookmaker, where flat stakes returned −2.8%. At the best available price the return was +2.5%, but few bettors could consistently get those prices.
Do home favourites win more often than away favourites in Brazil?
Yes, clearly. Home favourites won 53.6% of 3,876 matches, while away favourites won 42.1% of 964.
