Bet Tips VIPVIP football tips
🔐 Login 👑 VIP Access

⚽ Free tips Updated daily

👑 VIP bet tips

🥇 Join VIP Gold on Patreon

📈 Form tables

World Football FileROURomania · Liga I
Goals & Totals · World file

Romanian Liga I Under 2.5 Goals: Seasons, Clubs and Favourites

Twelve seasons of Liga I results show a league that leans towards the Under in most seasons, at most clubs and in every favourite price band.

Marcus WhitfieldGoal totals & Over/Under analystChecked by Rowan Maddox, World Desk6 min read
Romanian Liga I Under 2.5 Goals: Seasons, Clubs and Favourites
Entry 156.3%Under 2.5 rate, Romanian Liga I
Entry 22.41Goals per match
Entry 39.9%Matches ending 0-0
Entry 43,546Matches analysed

Romania's top flight has a reputation among regular bettors as a grinding league, and I wanted to see whether that holds up. I went through 3,546 Liga I matches with one question: how often do they stay under 2.5 goals, and does the pattern survive when you split by season, by club and by the favourite's price?

The short answer is yes, mostly. 56.3% of matches finished under 2.5, a fair price of 1.77, with 2.41 goals per match. I keep this file next to my under 2.5 predictions page because it gives me a sensible starting figure before I look at any Romanian fixture in detail.

Chapter 1Liga I matches cluster tightly around one and two goals

This chart breaks every match down by its exact total. Two goals is the single most common outcome at 24.8%, and exactly one goal comes in 21.6%. The figure that stands out is the goalless draw: 9.9% of Liga I matches ended 0-0, against 7.8% in the other 15 leagues.

That matters because the Under 2.5 line wins or loses on very small margins. When the bottom end of the distribution is heavier than elsewhere, the line has more room, and under 1.5 landed in 31.5% of matches, a fair price of 3.17.

Romanian Liga I: exact total goalsShare of matches by total goals
0 goals
9.9%
1 goal
21.6%
2 goals
24.8%
3 goals
21.1%
4+ goals
22.5%

Other 15 leagues: 0 goals 7.8%, 1 goal 18.1%, 2 goals 24.1%.

View the data: romanian liga i: exact total goals
Share of matches by total goals
0 goals9.9%
1 goal21.6%
2 goals24.8%
3 goals21.1%
4+ goals22.5%

Don't read this as a league without goals, though. 4 or more goals still arrived in 22.5% of matches, so the tail is there. When a Liga I match opens up, it can open up properly.

Chapter 2The Under held in most seasons, with one clear exception

Across the twelve seasons the under 2.5 line sits above half in almost every year. The high point was 2021/22 at 60.9% across 320 matches, when under 1.5 also peaked on the chart. The low point was 2019/20 at 47.9% from 219 matches, the only season where the Over came in more often.

The most recent complete season, 2023/24, was quieter than the long-run picture suggests, at 52.0% under 2.5 and 29.9% under 1.5. I wouldn't treat that as a trend on its own. Liga I changed size and play-off format over this period, so a single season can be pulled around by structure as much as by football.

Romanian Liga I: under 1.5 and 2.5 by seasonShare of matches, July–June seasons
Under 2.5Under 1.5
20%40%60%80%
52.0%29.9%
2012/132014/152016/172018/192020/212023/24
View the data: romanian liga i: under 1.5 and 2.5 by season
Under 2.5Under 1.5
2012/1350.7%25.2%
2013/1456.7%33.2%
2014/1559.5%33.0%
2015/1655.1%28.7%
2016/1755.9%33.3%
2017/1857.8%32.2%
2018/1958.9%32.6%
2019/2047.9%27.9%
2020/2159.9%33.8%
2021/2260.9%36.2%
2022/2357.9%30.5%
2023/2452.0%29.9%

Chapter 3Romania goes under more often at every favourite price

Here I grouped matches by the shorter of the two win prices at a major bookmaker and compared Liga I with the other 15 leagues in the same bands. The gap points the same way every time. With a favourite below 1.50, Liga I went under in 45.4% of 546 matches against 40.6% elsewhere. With the favourite at 2.50 or longer, it was 63.3% of 398 matches against 55.9%.

For a bettor this is the most useful chart in the file. A heavy favourite in Romania still produces fewer goals than a heavy favourite in most of the leagues I cover, and the tight, evenly priced matches are where the Under is strongest.

Under 2.5 by favourite price: Romania vs the restSame favourite odds band, Liga I vs the other 15 leagues
Other 15 leaguesRomanian Liga I95% range
Below 1.50546 Romanian matches
40.6% → 45.4% +4.8
1.50–1.991,291 Romanian matches
48.7% → 55.7% +7
2.00–2.491,311 Romanian matches
52.8% → 59.4% +6.6
2.50 or longer398 Romanian matches
55.9% → 63.3% +7.4
20%30%40%50%60%70%80%
View the data: under 2.5 by favourite price: romania vs the rest
Other 15 leaguesRomanian Liga I95% range
Below 1.50 (546 Romanian matches)40.6%45.4%±4.2
1.50–1.99 (1,291 Romanian matches)48.7%55.7%±2.7
2.00–2.49 (1,311 Romanian matches)52.8%59.4%±2.7
2.50 or longer (398 Romanian matches)55.9%63.3%±4.7

One honest caveat applies to all of this: the records hold no over/under prices, so every fair price here is a break-even figure from frequency, not a quote I have tested against the market.

Chapter 4Smaller clubs drive the Under while FCSB matches open up

Of the 28 clubs with 100 or more Liga I matches, Chindia Târgoviște sit top at 66.7% under 2.5 from 162 matches, a fair price of 1.50. They scored 0.91 and conceded 1.14 per match, which is the classic profile of a low-event side. Hermannstadt follow at 64.8% in 199 matches.

At the other end, Viitorul Constanța were the least under-friendly at 49.2% from 327 matches, scoring 1.35 per match. FCSB, with 441 matches, scored 1.74 and conceded 0.90, and their games went under only 50.6% of the time. Dominant attacks, not leaky defences, are what drag the Under rate down here.

Romanian clubs ranked by under 2.5Clubs with 100+ matches; top 8 and bottom 8
ClubMatchesScoredConcededUnder 2.5Fair odds
Chindia Târgoviște1620.911.1466.7%1.50
Hermannstadt1991.031.1664.8%1.54
ASA Târgu Mureș1101.011.1464.5%1.55
FC Argeș1200.921.3063.3%1.58
Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț1020.911.4562.7%1.59
Universitatea Cluj1861.011.3061.8%1.62
Petrolul2201.161.0761.8%1.62
Oțelul Galați1421.041.3060.6%1.65
Astra Giurgiu3191.491.0854.5%1.83
Pandurii Târgu Jiu1781.381.2254.5%1.84
FC Brașov1021.131.3452.0%1.92
Dinamo Bucharest4121.281.2751.7%1.93
Academica Clinceni1180.921.7051.7%1.93
Voluntari3641.091.3450.8%1.97
FCSB4411.740.9050.6%1.98
Viitorul Constanța3271.351.2349.2%2.03

Dinamo Bucharest at 51.7% over 412 matches show that the big Bucharest clubs generally sit near the bottom of this table, so I adjust my starting figure when they're involved.

Before you bet in this league

  1. Start from 56.3%Across the full sample, 56.3% of Liga I matches went under 2.5, a break-even price of 1.77. If an Under price is shorter than that, the league average alone doesn't justify it.
  2. Even prices favour UndersWith the favourite at 2.00–2.49, Liga I went under in 59.4% of 1,311 matches, and at 2.50 or longer in 63.3%. Tight, evenly priced fixtures are where the league's low-scoring habit shows most.
  3. Adjust for strong attacksFCSB matches went under only 50.6% of the time and Viitorul Constanța's 49.2%. When a dominant attacking side is involved, I move closer to a coin-flip view rather than leaning on the league average.
Today's Over/Under TipsFrom the file to the fixturesDaily picks for this market, read against the same numbers.
Over/under 2.5 tips →

Questions bettors ask

How often do Romanian Liga I matches go under 2.5 goals?

In 3,546 matches, 56.3% finished under 2.5 goals. That works out to a fair price of 1.77.

How many goals per game are there in the Romanian Liga I?

The league averaged 2.41 goals per match. Exactly two goals was the most common total at 24.8%, and 9.9% of matches ended 0-0.

Which Romanian club's matches go under 2.5 most often?

Chindia Târgoviște matches stayed under 2.5 in 66.7% of 162 games, a fair price of 1.50. Hermannstadt were next at 64.8% over 199 matches.

Marcus Whitfield
Filed byMarcus Whitfield

I'm Marcus Whitfield, and I write about Over/Under markets because that's where I've spent three years stress-testing my own assumptions about how matches actually score.

Popular posts ›

◆ #1 today
🔒
◆BetVIP App

Today’s full coupon, members only — every locked pick across all markets, updated live each day. Unlock the complete card.

🔒 Unlock today’s picks →
Most popular today♥ 537
Correct Score Tips
Correct Score Tips

Today’s most likely final scorelines — read through scoring patterns, form and matchup, with the reasoning behind each call.

Read the breakdown →
1X2 Bet Tips
1X2 Bet Tips

Today’s match result picks — home, draw or away — read through form, head-to-head and motivation.

Read the breakdown →
Both Teams To Score Tips
Both Teams To Score Tips

Today’s BTTS calls built on scoring and conceding trends, lineups and matchup — with the reasoning shown.

Read the breakdown →
Over / Under Goals Tips
Over / Under Goals Tips

Daily totals picks read through attacking output, defensive records and game tempo — with the case behind each line.

Read the breakdown →