Russian Premier League Under 2.5 Goals: Seasons, Months, Clubs
Over 2,920 matches, 53.7% of Russian Premier League games stayed under 2.5 goals. Here is how that changes by season, month, club and favourite price.

The Russian Premier League has a reputation as a tight, cagey league, and for Under 2.5 bettors that reputation is mostly earned. Across 2,920 league matches, 53.7% finished with two goals or fewer, which gives a fair price of 1.86. The average was 2.51 goals per match, so the 2.5 line sits almost exactly where this league usually lands.
That headline figure hides a lot of movement, so I broke it down by season, month, club and favourite price to see where the Under is strongest and where it is not. This is the background I use when I put together today's under 2.5 tips. The main caveat is simple: the records contain no goal-line prices, so every price here is a break-even figure built from frequencies, not odds anyone actually quoted.
Chapter 1Under rates peaked in 2016/17 and fell sharply in 2022/23
The line chart tracks the share of matches with 0–2 goals in each season, with the Under 1.5 rate alongside it. The middle years were the cagey ones. 2016/17 hit 62.7% under 2.5 across 244 matches, and the Under 1.5 line peaked in that same season.
Then the trend turned. 2022/23 dropped to 39.3% under 2.5, also over 244 matches. 2023/24 recovered to 52.9%, close to the 50.4% recorded in 2012/13.
View the data: russian premier league: under 2.5 by season
| Under 2.5 | Under 1.5 | |
|---|---|---|
| 2012/13 | 50.4% | 23.0% |
| 2013/14 | 48.0% | 27.5% |
| 2014/15 | 57.8% | 33.6% |
| 2015/16 | 58.6% | 29.5% |
| 2016/17 | 62.7% | 42.6% |
| 2017/18 | 59.4% | 36.9% |
| 2018/19 | 59.4% | 33.2% |
| 2019/20 | 54.9% | 28.0% |
| 2020/21 | 52.6% | 28.6% |
| 2021/22 | 48.8% | 25.8% |
| 2022/23 | 39.3% | 18.4% |
| 2023/24 | 52.9% | 25.0% |
What I take from this is that the long-run average blends very different eras. When I price an Under, I want the current season's rate next to the overall 53.7%. A gap this big between the best and worst seasons changes what a fair price looks like.
Chapter 2The late winter restart produces the most low-scoring matches
The Russian calendar includes a long winter break, so February and March are merged here as the restart period. Those matches went under 2.5 59.2% of the time across 319 games, the highest of any month block. September was the least under-friendly month at 49.2% from 325 matches.
I read the restart figure as rusty sides and cold, heavy pitches rather than a fixed law. December also sits towards the high end, but on a much smaller sample.
View the data: under 2.5 by month of the season
| Share of matches with 0–2 goals; small months merged | |
|---|---|
| Feb–Mar (319) | 59.2% |
| Apr (416) | 52.4% |
| May (358) | 52.2% |
| Jun–Jul (257) | 51.0% |
| Aug (439) | 55.1% |
| Sep (325) | 49.2% |
| Oct (327) | 55.4% |
| Nov (316) | 52.2% |
| Dec (163) | 58.3% |
The differences between the remaining months are modest, so I would not build a bet on the calendar alone. The month is a nudge, not a reason.
Chapter 3Ufa and Amkar matches stayed low while Sochi matches did not
The table covers clubs with 100 or more league matches. Eighteen clubs qualified, and the chart shows the top and bottom of that group. Ufa lead at 65.9% under 2.5 over 246 matches, with only 2.07 goals per match and a fair price of 1.52. Amkar follow at 64.3% in 182 matches, and Rubin Kazan are not far behind at 59.4%.
At the other end, Sochi matches went under only 46.0% of the time in 150 games, averaging 2.81 goals. Zenit and Spartak Moscow both sit at 48.1%, which suggests that the big possession sides push totals up.
| Club | Matches | Goals per match | Under 2.5 | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ufa | 246 | 2.07 | 65.9% | 1.52 |
| Amkar | 182 | 2.13 | 64.3% | 1.56 |
| Rubin Kazan | 330 | 2.22 | 59.4% | 1.68 |
| Anzhi | 184 | 2.43 | 55.4% | 1.80 |
| Krylia Sovetov | 276 | 2.46 | 55.4% | 1.80 |
| Ural | 334 | 2.44 | 55.4% | 1.81 |
| Akhmat Grozny | 360 | 2.35 | 55.0% | 1.82 |
| Dynamo Moscow | 330 | 2.59 | 53.3% | 1.88 |
| Rostov | 364 | 2.48 | 52.7% | 1.90 |
| CSKA Moscow | 360 | 2.58 | 52.5% | 1.90 |
| Arsenal Tula | 214 | 2.47 | 52.3% | 1.91 |
| Krasnodar | 360 | 2.70 | 50.8% | 1.97 |
| Spartak Moscow | 360 | 2.71 | 48.1% | 2.08 |
| Zenit | 360 | 2.82 | 48.1% | 2.08 |
| Orenburg | 154 | 2.66 | 48.1% | 2.08 |
| Sochi | 150 | 2.81 | 46.0% | 2.17 |
These rates count home and away matches, and samples of a few hundred games carry real uncertainty. I use them as a starting point for a fixture, then check whether the current squad and manager still play the same way.
Chapter 4Short-priced favourites make the Under less reliable
This chart compares each favourite price band with the league rate of 53.7%. When the favourite was priced below 1.50, only 45.5% of 534 matches stayed under 2.5, with a 95% range of ±4.2 points. Even at the top of that range, the band stays below the league average.
In every other band the Under ran slightly above the league rate. It landed in 55.4% of matches at 1.50–1.99, 55.3% at 2.00–2.49 and 56.9% when the favourite was 2.50 or longer.
View the data: under 2.5 by favourite price
| All RPL matches | This price band | 95% range | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Below 1.50 (534 matches) | 53.7% | 45.5% | ±4.2 |
| 1.50–1.99 (1,002 matches) | 53.7% | 55.4% | ±3.1 |
| 2.00–2.49 (1,025 matches) | 53.7% | 55.3% | ±3 |
| 2.50 or longer (357 matches) | 53.7% | 56.9% | ±5.1 |
This matches what I see when I watch these games. A heavy favourite tends to keep pushing for goals, while an evenly matched game is where a manager is happiest to settle for a point. The closer the 1X2 prices, the more comfortable I am looking at an Under.
Before you bet in this league
- Heavy favourite in townWhen the favourite is below 1.50, Under 2.5 landed in only 45.5% of matches, well below the league's 53.7%. I would want a price well above 1.86 before backing the Under in that spot.
- Compare with 1.86Across the league, the break-even price for Under 2.5 is 1.86. If an Under in an ordinary fixture is offered shorter than that, the long-run record does not support it.
- Club and calendar contextUfa fixtures went under 65.9% of the time and the Feb–Mar restart came in at 59.2%, while Sochi games managed only 46.0%. Treat these as adjustments on top of the current season's rate, not as standalone reasons to bet.
Questions bettors ask
How often do Russian Premier League matches finish under 2.5 goals?
Across 2,920 matches, 53.7% finished with two goals or fewer, which gives a fair price of 1.86. The average was 2.51 goals per match.
Which Russian Premier League season had the most under 2.5 goals?
2016/17 was the most under-heavy season at 62.7% from 244 matches. The lowest was 2022/23 at 39.3%.
How often does a Russian Premier League match finish under 1.5 goals?
Under 1.5 landed in 29.3% of matches, which makes the fair price 3.41. That is roughly half as often as Under 2.5, so the price needs to be much bigger.
