Bet Tips VIPVIP football tips
๐Ÿ” Login ๐Ÿ‘‘ VIP Access

โšฝ Free tips Updated daily

๐Ÿ‘‘ VIP bet tips

๐Ÿฅ‡ Join VIP Gold on Patreon

๐Ÿ“ˆ Form tables

World Football FileFINFinland ยท Veikkausliiga
BTTS ยท World file

Veikkausliiga BTTS Stats: Both Teams to Score Rates by Finnish Club

Finland's top flight sits almost exactly on a BTTS coin toss, but the club-by-club spread, from AC Oulu to RoPS, is wide enough to matter.

Sienna CaldwellBTTS & goal patterns analystChecked by Rowan Maddox, World Desk6 min read
Veikkausliiga BTTS Stats: Both Teams to Score Rates by Finnish Club
Entry 149.8%BTTS rate, 2,337 Veikkausliiga matches
Entry 22.01Fair BTTS Yes odds, all matches
Entry 357.7%Highest club BTTS rate (AC Oulu)
Entry 441.3%Lowest club BTTS rate (RoPS)

Finnish football has a reputation for tight, cagey games, and I wanted to see whether that holds up for both teams to score. Across 2,337 Veikkausliiga matches, both sides scored in 49.8%, a fair BTTS Yes price of 2.01. That makes this league close to a coin toss, and it is the base rate I start from when I put together my free BTTS picks.

The league average hides a real spread between clubs. AC Oulu games landed BTTS in 57.7% of matches and RoPS games in just 41.3%. The home and away splits, each club's scoring profile and the season line all add useful detail, so I'll walk through each chart and say what I take from it.

Chapter 1AC Oulu top the BTTS table while RoPS sit bottom

This chart ranks every club with 100 or more Veikkausliiga matches by how often both teams scored in their games. AC Oulu lead at 57.7% over 111 games, a fair price of 1.73. Inter Turku and Haka follow, both on 52.4%. Most of the league clusters tightly around the 49.8% average.

The bottom end is more interesting to me. RoPS games produced BTTS in only 41.3% of 247 matches, a fair price of 2.42. SJK (44.9%) and HJK (47.0%) are the next-lowest. When a price on BTTS Yes for these sides looks generous, the long-run record suggests it often should.

BTTS rate in each club's Veikkausliiga gamesClubs with 100+ league matches
AC Oulu
57.7%
Inter Turku
52.4%
Haka
52.4%
Honka
52.2%
VPS
51.7%
HIFK
51.7%
TPS
51.3%
KuPS
51.2%
IFK Mariehamn
50.4%
FC Lahti
48.7%
Ilves
48.3%
Jaro
47.7%
HJK
47.0%
SJK
44.9%
RoPS
41.3%

League average 49.8% across 2,337 matches (fair odds 2.01); BTTS No 50.2% (fair odds 1.99).

View the data: btts rate in each club's veikkausliiga games
Clubs with 100+ league matches
AC Oulu57.7%
Inter Turku52.4%
Haka52.4%
Honka52.2%
VPS51.7%
HIFK51.7%
TPS51.3%
KuPS51.2%
IFK Mariehamn50.4%
FC Lahti48.7%
Ilves48.3%
Jaro47.7%
HJK47.0%
SJK44.9%
RoPS41.3%

One caveat runs through every figure here. These club rates mix many seasons, squads and coaches, and the Finnish league is small, so a club's current side can look very different from its long-run number. I treat these rates as a starting point and still check the current squad before trusting any of them.

Chapter 2Some clubs swing sharply between home and away BTTS

League-wide, home sides scored in 74.5% of matches and away sides in 67.1%. That is a modest home edge, but at club level the split can be large. VPS showed the biggest home lean: 58.6% BTTS at home against 45.1% away, a gap of +13.5 points. Haka were similar at +11.0.

AC Oulu went strongly the other way, with 49.1% at home and 66.1% away, a gap of โˆ’17.0. RoPS were the lowest BTTS side in either setting, at 38.5% at home and 44.0% away. If I'm looking at a BTTS price, I compare it with the venue-specific rate, not just the club's overall figure.

Home vs away BTTS and fair odds by clubSame clubs; gap = home minus away, in points
ClubMatchesHome BTTSAway BTTSGapFair odds
AC Oulu11149.1%66.1%โˆ’17.01.73
Inter Turku38952.6%52.3%+0.31.91
Haka16458.0%47.0%+11.01.91
Honka26851.9%52.6%โˆ’0.71.91
VPS34458.6%45.1%+13.51.93
HIFK20349.5%53.8%โˆ’4.31.93
TPS15450.6%51.9%โˆ’1.31.95
KuPS38747.9%54.4%โˆ’6.51.95
IFK Mariehamn39149.2%51.5%โˆ’2.31.98
FC Lahti38848.7%48.7%0.02.05
Ilves28847.2%49.3%โˆ’2.12.07
Jaro13247.7%47.8%โˆ’0.12.10
HJK38945.8%48.4%โˆ’2.62.13
SJK32345.7%44.0%+1.72.23
RoPS24738.5%44.0%โˆ’5.52.42

League-wide, home sides scored in 74.5% of matches and away sides in 67.1%.

Clubs such as Inter Turku, FC Lahti and Jaro barely moved between home and away. For those sides, the overall fair price in the last column is a reasonable benchmark on its own.

Chapter 3HJK score often but rarely concede, which keeps BTTS down

BTTS needs both sides to find the net, so I split each club into two numbers: how often it scores and how often it concedes. This covers the ten most-played clubs. HJK stand out on both. They scored in 82.8% of 389 games and conceded in only 55.8%, the fewest in the group.

That explains why the most successful club in the sample sits near the bottom of the BTTS ranking. HJK games often end with a clean sheet, usually theirs. At the other end, IFK Mariehamn conceded in 73.7% of their 391 games, the most in this group, which helps their games land close to the league average despite a weaker scoring record.

How often each club scores and concedesTen clubs with the most matches; share of games with a goal
Scored inConceded in
Inter Turku389 games
72.8% โ†’ 72.5% โˆ’0.3
Honka268 games
74.3% โ†’ 69.0% โˆ’5.3
VPS344 games
70.9% โ†’ 72.1% +1.2
KuPS387 games
77.5% โ†’ 67.4% โˆ’10.1
IFK Mariehamn391 games
68.8% โ†’ 73.7% +4.9
FC Lahti388 games
67.3% โ†’ 69.6% +2.3
Ilves288 games
74.0% โ†’ 65.3% โˆ’8.7
HJK389 games
82.8% โ†’ 55.8% โˆ’27
SJK323 games
69.3% โ†’ 67.5% โˆ’1.8
RoPS247 games
64.0% โ†’ 69.2% +5.2
30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%
View the data: how often each club scores and concedes
Scored inConceded in
Inter Turku (389 games)72.8%72.5%
Honka (268 games)74.3%69.0%
VPS (344 games)70.9%72.1%
KuPS (387 games)77.5%67.4%
IFK Mariehamn (391 games)68.8%73.7%
FC Lahti (388 games)67.3%69.6%
Ilves (288 games)74.0%65.3%
HJK (389 games)82.8%55.8%
SJK (323 games)69.3%67.5%
RoPS (247 games)64.0%69.2%

My rule from this chart is that a strong defence drags BTTS down more reliably than a strong attack pushes it up. When a dominant side is involved, I look at their clean sheets first.

Chapter 4Season rates stay in a narrow band around the average

The season line shows how stable the league has been. BTTS ran at 48.5% in 2012, dipped to a low of 44.4% in 2021 and reached a high of 57.1% in 2024. Most seasons sit only a few points either side of the long-run figure.

I'd be careful with that 2024 peak. The season is incomplete in the records, and with fewer matches a single hot run can move the rate a lot. The recent seasons have leaned higher, but I wouldn't treat that as a trend until a full season confirms it.

Veikkausliiga BTTS rate by seasonShare of league matches where both teams scored
BTTS %
40%60%
57.1%
2012201420162018202020222024*

Matches per season: 132โ€“198. *2024 incomplete in the records.

View the data: veikkausliiga btts rate by season
BTTS %
201248.5%
201349.5%
201447.5%
201545.5%
201646.0%
201752.5%
201849.0%
201950.3%
202051.5%
202144.4%
202256.9%
202351.5%
2024*57.1%

Before you bet in this league

  1. Start from a coin tossBoth teams scored in 49.8% of matches, a fair BTTS Yes price of 2.01 and a BTTS No price of 1.99. Any price well short of those needs a club-specific reason behind it.
  2. Check the venue splitSome clubs swing hard, like VPS at 58.6% at home against 45.1% away, or AC Oulu at 49.1% at home against 66.1% away. Compare a price with the venue rate, not the overall one.
  3. Respect the clean-sheet sidesHJK conceded in just 55.8% of 389 games, and RoPS games hit BTTS only 41.3% of the time (fair odds 2.42). These matches tend to land on BTTS No more often than the league average suggests.
Today's BTTS TipsFrom the file to the fixturesDaily picks for this market, read against the same numbers.
GG/NG tips โ†’

Questions bettors ask

How often do both teams score in the Veikkausliiga?

Both teams scored in 49.8% of 2,337 Veikkausliiga matches, which works out to fair BTTS Yes odds of 2.01. BTTS No landed in 50.2% of games.

Which Veikkausliiga club has the highest BTTS rate?

Among clubs with 100 or more matches, AC Oulu games had the highest BTTS rate at 57.7% over 111 games, a fair price of 1.73. Their away games ran even higher at 66.1%.

Why do HJK games have a low BTTS rate?

HJK scored in 82.8% of their 389 games but conceded in only 55.8%, so many of their matches end with a clean sheet. Their overall BTTS rate was 47.0%, a fair price of 2.13.

Sienna Caldwell
Filed bySienna Caldwell

Sienna Caldwell โ€” BTTS is my main beat. Most of my time goes on figuring out which fixtures actually produce goals on both sides, and which ones just look like they will.

Popular posts ›

◆ #1 today
🔒
◆BetVIP App

Todayโ€™s full coupon, members only โ€” every locked pick across all markets, updated live each day. Unlock the complete card.

🔒 Unlock today’s picks →
Most popular today♥ 537
Correct Score Tips
Correct Score Tips

Todayโ€™s most likely final scorelines โ€” read through scoring patterns, form and matchup, with the reasoning behind each call.

Read the breakdown →
1X2 Bet Tips
1X2 Bet Tips

Todayโ€™s match result picks โ€” home, draw or away โ€” read through form, head-to-head and motivation.

Read the breakdown →
Both Teams To Score Tips
Both Teams To Score Tips

Todayโ€™s BTTS calls built on scoring and conceding trends, lineups and matchup โ€” with the reasoning shown.

Read the breakdown →
Over / Under Goals Tips
Over / Under Goals Tips

Daily totals picks read through attacking output, defensive records and game tempo โ€” with the case behind each line.

Read the breakdown →