Bet Tips VIPVIP football tips
🔐 Login 👑 VIP Access

⚽ Free tips Updated daily

👑 VIP bet tips

🥇 Join VIP Gold on Patreon

📈 Form tables

World Football FileALLAll 16 world leagues
World Desk · World file

Which World Football League Is Most Predictable for Favourites?

Favourites win most often in China and least often in Argentina, but beating the price is a different question, and the answer changes once you look at returns.

Rowan MaddoxMulti-market football analystWorld Desk editor6 min read
Which World Football League Is Most Predictable for Favourites?
Entry 150.3%Favourites won, all 16 leagues
Entry 255.2%Highest: China
Entry 346.4%Lowest: Argentina
Entry 4−4.9%ROI backing every favourite

When I pick up a league I only half know, my first question is simple: do the favourites here do what the odds say they will? This study covers 53,841 matches with a clear favourite across 16 leagues, from MLS and Brazil to the Nordics and Central and Eastern Europe, and that is the first filter I run before anything goes on my match result tips page.

The headline answer is that favourites won 50.3% of the time against 49.3% implied by margin-free odds. China is the most reliable at 55.2% and Argentina the least at 46.4%. Backing every favourite still returned −4.9% at the major-bookmaker price, so a league that is predictable for favourites is not automatically one where you can profit from them.

Chapter 1China's favourites win most, Argentina's least, Russia's beat price

Each row sets the margin-free implied rate against what actually happened, ranked by win rate. China leads at 55.2% of 2,535 games against 53.9% implied, while Argentina sits at the bottom at 46.4% of 5,322 games against 45.8% implied. The spread between those two is the difference between a league where the favourite is usually right and one where it is closer to a coin flip.

The gap between the dots matters more to me than the ranking itself. Russia did best relative to the price, winning 53.0% against 50.8% implied, and Austria was the only notable shortfall at 52.1% won against 52.9% implied. Poland was essentially flat.

Favourite win rate by league: priced vs actualMargin-free implied % vs actual %; ranked by win rate
Odds implyWon95% range
China2,535 games
53.9% → 55.2% +1.3
Ireland2,364 games
53.4% → 54.2% +0.8
Russia2,915 games
50.8% → 53.0% +2.2
Austria2,251 games
52.9% → 52.1% −0.8
Sweden3,106 games
51.3% → 52.0% +0.7
Norway3,089 games
51.0% → 51.9% +0.9
Brazil4,840 games
49.4% → 51.3% +1.9
Finland2,351 games
49.3% → 51.3% +2
MLS5,221 games
49.6% → 50.8% +1.2
Romania3,542 games
49.3% → 50.5% +1.2
Switzerland2,216 games
49.5% → 50.5% +1
Denmark2,567 games
48.6% → 50.1% +1.5
Liga MX3,972 games
46.9% → 48.0% +1.1
J1 League4,082 games
46.7% → 47.8% +1.1
Poland3,468 games
46.8% → 46.7% −0.1
Argentina5,322 games
45.8% → 46.4% +0.6
40%45%50%55%60%65%
View the data: favourite win rate by league: priced vs actual
Odds implyWon95% range
China (2,535 games)53.9%55.2%±1.9
Ireland (2,364 games)53.4%54.2%±2
Russia (2,915 games)50.8%53.0%±1.8
Austria (2,251 games)52.9%52.1%±2.1
Sweden (3,106 games)51.3%52.0%±1.8
Norway (3,089 games)51.0%51.9%±1.8
Brazil (4,840 games)49.4%51.3%±1.4
Finland (2,351 games)49.3%51.3%±2
MLS (5,221 games)49.6%50.8%±1.4
Romania (3,542 games)49.3%50.5%±1.6
Switzerland (2,216 games)49.5%50.5%±2.1
Denmark (2,567 games)48.6%50.1%±1.9
Liga MX (3,972 games)46.9%48.0%±1.6
J1 League (4,082 games)46.7%47.8%±1.5
Poland (3,468 games)46.8%46.7%±1.7
Argentina (5,322 games)45.8%46.4%±1.3

My takeaway is that most of these leagues price favourites slightly short of reality, but only by a point or two. That is a nudge, not a gift, and it is well inside the margin a bookmaker builds in.

Chapter 2No league pays blind favourite backing at standard prices

This is where the optimism from the first chart meets the bookmaker's cut. At the major-bookmaker price, not one of the 16 leagues returned a profit on flat stakes. Russia came closest at −1.8%, and Austria was worst at −7.8%.

The picture shifts at the best available price. Across all 16 the return moves from −4.9% to +0.5%, and 9 of the 16 leagues turn positive, led by Russia at +3.7%.

Backing every favourite: return by leagueFlat-stake ROI, %
Major bookmakerBest price
Russia
−1.8% / +3.7%
Brazil
−2.8% / +2.5%
Finland
−3.0% / +2.1%
Denmark
−3.4% / +1.7%
MLS
−4.1% / +1.1%
Switzerland
−4.6% / +1.1%
J1 League
−4.6% / +0.8%
Norway
−4.8% / +0.1%
Liga MX
−4.9% / +0.9%
Sweden
−5.5% / −0.7%
Argentina
−5.8% / −0.2%
Ireland
−6.1% / −0.8%
Romania
−6.1% / −0.3%
China
−6.6% / −0.7%
Poland
−7.1% / −1.5%
Austria
−7.8% / −2.5%
All 16
−4.9% / +0.5%
−9.0%0+9.0%
View the data: backing every favourite: return by league
Major bookmakerBest price
Russia−1.8%+3.7%
Brazil−2.8%+2.5%
Finland−3.0%+2.1%
Denmark−3.4%+1.7%
MLS−4.1%+1.1%
Switzerland−4.6%+1.1%
J1 League−4.6%+0.8%
Norway−4.8%+0.1%
Liga MX−4.9%+0.9%
Sweden−5.5%−0.7%
Argentina−5.8%−0.2%
Ireland−6.1%−0.8%
Romania−6.1%−0.3%
China−6.6%−0.7%
Poland−7.1%−1.5%
Austria−7.8%−2.5%
All 16−4.9%+0.5%

I treat that best-price line as a ceiling rather than a target. Those edges are thin, they depend on getting the top quote at the right moment, and they can disappear once timing and stake limits come into play. Past returns like these are a description, not a system.

Chapter 3China's heavy favourites under 1.50 clear the price comfortably

Short-priced favourites are where casual bettors pile in, so I split out everything under 1.50. Every league had at least 100 such games. China stands out: 80.0% of 680 heavy favourites won against 72.5% implied, a gap of +7.5 points and an ROI of +2.8%. Sweden was the only other positive return, at +0.3% from 538 games.

At the other end, Austria's heavy favourites won 69.4% against 71.8% implied, the only negative gap at −2.4 points, with an ROI of −9.6%. Liga MX was the lowest win rate at 67.1% of 258 games, returning −6.5%.

Heavy favourites under 1.50 by leagueLeagues with at least 100 such games
LeagueGamesWonOdds implyGapROI
China68080.0%72.5%+7.5 pts+2.8%
Sweden53874.5%69.8%+4.7 pts+0.3%
Romania54673.4%69.2%+4.2 pts−2.1%
Denmark25572.9%68.9%+4.0 pts−0.3%
J1 League23572.3%68.1%+4.2 pts−0.8%
Norway48772.1%69.7%+2.4 pts−2.9%
Ireland59472.1%70.9%+1.2 pts−5.8%
Poland24471.7%68.0%+3.7 pts−1.2%
Russia53471.5%70.3%+1.2 pts−4.8%
Finland31470.7%69.8%+0.9 pts−5.2%
MLS45170.3%67.4%+2.9 pts−1.9%
Argentina28870.1%68.3%+1.8 pts−4.0%
Brazil59370.0%68.2%+1.8 pts−4.0%
Switzerland27569.8%68.6%+1.2 pts−5.2%
Austria51369.4%71.8%−2.4 pts−9.6%
Liga MX25867.1%66.7%+0.4 pts−6.5%

The caution I keep in mind here is that a league with a few dominant clubs will naturally produce lots of short favourites that win, so a big win rate at short odds tells you about the league's structure first and value second. China's numbers are striking, but I would want to know which clubs are driving them before reading much into it.

Chapter 4The favourites' edge over the price has faded since 2019

Pooling all 16 leagues by calendar year, favourites peaked in 2019 at 52.6% of 4,324 games against 49.7% implied. That was the widest gap in the series, with the preceding year also running well ahead of the price.

Since then the lines have converged. By 2024, which only runs to early October, favourites won 48.5% of 3,333 games against 48.9% implied, so the actual rate slipped just below the price.

Favourites across all 16 leagues by yearWin rate vs implied probability, %
WonOdds imply
45%50%55%
48.9%48.5%
2012201420162018202020222024

Calendar year of the match; 2024 runs to early October.

View the data: favourites across all 16 leagues by year
WonOdds imply
201249.7%48.5%
201349.6%48.6%
201450.4%49.2%
201550.3%48.7%
201651.1%49.3%
201750.1%49.8%
201852.3%50.0%
201952.6%49.7%
202050.3%49.6%
202149.5%49.2%
202250.4%49.7%
202349.2%49.0%
202448.5%48.9%

I read this as the market tightening rather than favourites getting worse. Whatever slack existed in pricing these leagues looks smaller now, which makes me more selective, not less.

Before you bet in these leagues

  1. Check the league, not the favouriteFavourite win rates range from 55.2% in China down to 46.4% in Argentina. A short price in Argentina carries less certainty than the same price in China.
  2. Price shopping is the edgeBacking every favourite lost −4.9% at the major-bookmaker price but returned +0.5% at the best price. Those best-price returns are historical maximums, so compare your quote with the best available before staking.
  3. Be wary of Austrian shortiesAustria was the only league where heavy favourites under 1.50 won less often than priced, at −2.4 points with an ROI of −9.6%. China was the opposite, with a +7.5 point gap.
Today's 1X2 TipsFrom the file to the fixturesDaily picks for this market, read against the same numbers.
1X2 tips →

Questions bettors ask

Which football league is most predictable for favourites?

Among these 16 leagues, China's favourites won most often at 55.2% of 2,535 games. Ireland and Russia were next on win rate.

Is backing every favourite profitable?

Not at standard prices. Across all 16 leagues it returned −4.9% at the major-bookmaker price, and no single league was positive at that price, though the best available price lifted the total to +0.5%.

Do heavy favourites under 1.50 win often enough to back?

Usually they win around seven times in ten, but most leagues still lost money on them. China was the standout at 80.0% won and +2.8% ROI, while Austria returned −9.6%.

Rowan Maddox
Filed byRowan Maddox

Rowan Maddox here. I don't tie myself to one market — some weeks it's a goal total, some weeks the result, some weeks both teams scoring. The fixture decides where the edge is, not my habit.

Popular posts ›

◆ #1 today
🔒
◆BetVIP App

Today’s full coupon, members only — every locked pick across all markets, updated live each day. Unlock the complete card.

🔒 Unlock today’s picks →
Most popular today♥ 537
Correct Score Tips
Correct Score Tips

Today’s most likely final scorelines — read through scoring patterns, form and matchup, with the reasoning behind each call.

Read the breakdown →
1X2 Bet Tips
1X2 Bet Tips

Today’s match result picks — home, draw or away — read through form, head-to-head and motivation.

Read the breakdown →
Both Teams To Score Tips
Both Teams To Score Tips

Today’s BTTS calls built on scoring and conceding trends, lineups and matchup — with the reasoning shown.

Read the breakdown →
Over / Under Goals Tips
Over / Under Goals Tips

Daily totals picks read through attacking output, defensive records and game tempo — with the case behind each line.

Read the breakdown →